Shooting Star Candlestick: Context Matters

A shooting star candlestick has a small body near the bottom of its range and a long upper wick after a price advance. It warns of a possible bearish reversal. The shape alone does not establish that the uptrend has ended: define the prior trend, wait for the candle to close, and use a separate confirmation rule.

Key Takeaways

  • Measure the body and both wicks; a long upper wick without an advance is not enough to classify a shooting star.
  • Keep the pattern candle and the later confirmation candle separate. Confirmation cannot be known on the earlier bar.
  • A close above the pattern high contradicts the bearish setup; the same shape after a decline is an inverted hammer candidate.
  • Numerical thresholds are detector choices. Compare implementations before assuming their labels mean the same thing.

How to measure a shooting star candlestick pattern

Use open, high, low and close from a completed candle. The upper wick measures how far the high sits above the body; it does not reveal the exact sequence of all trades within that candle. Either a rising or falling body can qualify. The following is an illustrative detector specification, not a universal definition or a claim about TradingView defaults. It turns "small body" and "long upper wick" into rules that can be tested consistently. Exclude zero-range candles and bodies smaller than one minimum price increment, so a zero-sized body cannot make the wick ratio pass automatically.

Illustrative measurements on standard OHLC candles
MeasurementCalculationExample threshold
RangeHigh minus lowGreater than zero
Real bodyAbsolute difference between close and openAt least one tick; no more than 25% of range
Upper wickHigh minus the larger of open and closeAt least twice the body
Lower wickThe smaller of open and close minus lowNo more than 10% of range

Check the advance before naming the pattern

TradingView describes the shooting star as an uptrend pattern and offers moving-average methods for trend detection. Its SMA50 option compares price with the 50-period average; the SMA50/SMA200 option also requires the averages to be ordered consistently with the trend. Turning trend detection off changes which candles can be labeled. The official source is linked below. For a separate, reproducible example, require the five completed closes immediately before the candidate to rise consecutively. This is a deliberately narrow definition of an advance. It excludes rallies with intervening pullbacks and says nothing about the longer-term trend. Choose the rule before examining outcomes, and do not switch between a moving-average rule and a five-bar rule to keep a preferred signal.

Separate candle closure from bearish confirmation

Two different events are often called confirmation. First, the candidate candle must finish so its body and wicks are fixed for that bar. TradingView documents that an indicator can recalculate during the open bar, and that barstate.isconfirmed becomes true on its closing update. An intrabar shooting-star shape can disappear before the close. Second, a later bar must satisfy your bearish follow-through rule. For this example, require the very next candle to close below the shooting star low without trading above its high. If the next candle fails either test, discard this candidate; do not keep waiting indefinitely for a lower price. A close merely below the pattern close is a different, less demanding rule. This specification produces the confirmation signal only at the next candle close. If a historical marker is drawn on the earlier shooting star, label it as a pattern marker, not an entry that was already available then. Waiting adds delay and can leave a wider distance to the pattern high. It does not establish profitability.

One shape, two outcomes: confirmation and continuation

Hypothetical example: the five preceding closes are 95, 96, 97, 98 and 99. The candidate opens at 100, reaches 103, trades as low as 98.8 and closes at 99. Its body is 1, upper wick is 3, lower wick is 0.2 and range is 4.2. The body occupies about 23.8% of the range and the lower wick about 4.8%, so the illustrative shape rules pass. These alternative next candles show why the same candidate cannot tell you what happens next. Prices are invented for explanation; they are not a backtest or a forecast.

Alternative next-bar outcomes for a pattern with high 103 and low 98.8
Next candleExample pricesDecision under the example rule
Bearish follow-throughHigh 102; close 98.5Confirms at the next close: below 98.8 with no breach of 103
Unconfirmed pauseHigh 102; close 99.5No confirmation; discard after this bar
Trend continuationHigh 104.5; close 104Bearish setup fails; price has closed above 103
Two-sided moveHigh 103.5; close 98.5Discard: the high was breached despite the lower close
Hypothetical continuation after a shooting star candidate
93.899.15104.5Prior 1: open 94, high 95.5, low 93.8, close 95Prior 1Prior 2: open 95, high 96.5, low 94.8, close 96Prior 2Prior 3: open 96, high 97.5, low 95.8, close 97Prior 3Prior 4: open 97, high 98.5, low 96.8, close 98Prior 4Prior 5: open 98, high 99.5, low 97.8, close 99Prior 5Candidate: open 100, high 103, low 98.8, close 99CandidateFailure: open 99, high 104.5, low 98.9, close 104Failure
OHLC values for Hypothetical continuation after a shooting star candidate
BarOpenHighLowClose
Prior 19495.593.895
Prior 29596.594.896
Prior 39697.595.897
Prior 49798.596.898
Prior 59899.597.899
Candidate10010398.899
Failure99104.598.9104

Hollow bodies close at or above the open. Filled bodies close below the open.

Illustrative prices, not market data. Five rising closes precede the candidate. The next close at 104 exceeds its 103 high, so the bearish setup fails despite the valid shape.

Shooting star versus inverted hammer

The inverted hammer has a similar small body and long upper wick, but TradingView classifies it as a potential bullish reversal pattern during a downtrend. The preceding price direction changes the interpretation; changing the candle color does not turn one pattern into the other. If the preceding closes in the hypothetical example were falling instead of rising, the shape would fail our shooting-star trend rule. It could be reviewed as an inverted hammer candidate under a separate bullish rule. In a sideways range, retain the description "small body with a long upper wick" rather than forcing either reversal label.

Turn the definition into rules you can inspect

A detection rule still needs an execution model before it becomes a trading strategy. Record the symbol, timeframe, session, entry timing, exit condition, fees and slippage. A short-entry test can use a specified buffer above the pattern high as an invalidation level, but gaps and execution costs can make the realized loss exceed the planned distance. Compare results on data that was not used to choose the thresholds. Pineify's Visual Editor includes a Shooting Star output in its Candlestick Patterns indicator. Its current built-in detector uses an upper wick of at least three times the body, a lower wick no larger than the body, a bullish preceding candle, and an open above the preceding close. That is different from the illustrative definition on this page, and the built-in condition does not by itself include our five-bar trend filter or next-bar confirmation. For the custom definition, ask the AI Coding Agent to expose the wick thresholds as inputs, evaluate the prior trend before the candidate, and keep candidate and confirmation markers separate. Review the resulting script on TradingView. Access to product features depends on the account plan; this educational page does not run a live scanner.

Pineify next step

Build a detector with explicit confirmation rules

Give the Pine Script AI Coding Agent your shape thresholds, prior-trend rule and confirmation deadline. Inspect the generated candidate and confirmation logic before testing it on TradingView. Use the Visual Editor if its built-in pattern conditions fit your specification.

Educational information only, not investment advice. The numerical rules and price paths are illustrative and have no claimed performance. Trading can cause substantial losses; historical results do not guarantee future outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions